© 2018 zorangeorgiev.com All rights reserved

Born1985 in Gevgelija, MK. Lives and works in Berlin, DE.

EDUCATION

2012

MA in Fine Arts at the National Art Academy in Sofia, BG

2010

BA in Fine Arts at the National Art Academy in Sofia, BG

SOLO SHOWS

2019

Bite The Bullet, dual show with Zara Alexandrova, Art space WERK, Berlin, DE

2018

Almost Real, dual show with Zara Alexandrova, Villa Blunk, Wriezen, DE

2017

Mission Failed, ICA Gallery, Sofia, BG

2014

Nostalgic Future, curated by Vladiya Mihaylova, Vaska Emanouilova Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria, BG

2012

Capital, curated by Vladiya Mihaylova, 0GMS Gallery,Sofia, BG

Temporary, Yet Permanent, Sariev Contemporary Gallery, Plovdiv, BG

SELECTED GROUP SHOWS

2019

Thank you, Mr. Ruf!, curated by Vessela Nozharova, group exhibition in Honor of the Swiss collector and Patron of Art Gaudenz B. Ruf, Credo Bonum Gallery, Sofia, BG

Hybrid Reality, I Anhydrite Biennale of Media Art, Kyffhäuserland, DE

Poetics of Image, National Autumn Exhibitions Plovdiv, BG

Walter Koschatzky Art Prize, MUMOK Hofstallungen, Vienna, AT

Dimensions of Publicness, 24th Gabrovo Biennial of Humor and Satire in Art, Museum of Humor and Satire in Art, Gabrovo, BG

Transformart, XTRO Ateliers and Rathenau Hallen, Berlin, DE

2018

XX Cerveira International Biennial, Vila Plana De Cerveira, PO

Transformart, Art Festival, XTRO Ateliers, Berlin, DE

Trophy Hunters, curated by Sheena Malone, Kunstraum Dada Post, Berlin, DE

Fake, Krudebude Projektwohnung, Leipzig, DE

Flashback Displacements, Project Space Voodoo 55, Berlin, DE

Join the Dots – Connect the Distances, Imago Mundi Collection, curated by Claudio Scoretti and Irina Ungureanu, Salone Degli Incanti, Trieste, IT

DIN A4, Kunst-Quartier, Osnabrück, DE

I am..., Decumanus Gallery, Krk, HR

Deep Maps, curated by Sheena Malone, DADA Post Art Space, Berlin, DE

Personalized Traditions, curated by Rumyana Yoneva, Rakursi Gallery, Sofia, BG

2017

Shifting Layers, curated by Vladiya Mihaylova, City Art Gallery, Sofia, BG

Translations in Context, curated by Carleen Coulter and Kika Jonsson, KN Space for Art in Context, Berlin, DE

Let Them Eat Fake, curated by Anna Choutova, Bones and Pearls Studios, London, UK

2016

Per Anhalter, curated by Julia Brodauf , Kunsthalle am Hamburgerplatz, Berlin, DE

Silent Image and Blind Text, curated by Plamen Petrov and Ramona Dimova, City Art Gallery, Sofia, BG

2015

Art for Change, curated by Maria Vassileva, City Art Gallery Sofia, BG

Map of the New Art, Luciano Benneton Collection, curated by Claudio Scoretti, Fondazione Giorgio Cini, Venice, IT

What Do You See?, curated by Maria Vassileva and Daniela Radeva, City Art Gallery, Sofia, BG

Focus Bulgaria, curated by Vessela Nozharova and Iara Boubnova, Vienna Contemporary Art Fair, AT

Caution, Wet Paint, curated by Maria Vassileva, Daniela Radeva and Vladiya Mihaylova, City Art Gallery, Sofia, BG

2014

Prehod For Sale, curated by Iara Boubnova, ICA Gallery, Sofia, BG

Procrastination, site-specific project on various billboards curated by Sonja Abadzieva, Skopje, MK

Exhibition of the nominees for BAZA Award for contemporary art, curated by Daniela Radeva, City Art Gallery, Sofia, BG

Young Art from CEE, Ringturm Gallery, Vienna, curated by Philippe Batka, AT

The Romanian-Bulgarian Union. A Retrospective, collaboration with 0GMS Gallery, curated by Vlad Nanca, Salonul de Proiecte, Bucharest, RO

2013

Transcending Cultures, curated by Johanna Langfelder-Hain and Viktoria Tomek, Essl Museum, Vienna, AT

Never Ending Story, curated by Rumyana Yoneva, Rakursi Gallery, Sofia, BG

Exhibition of the nominees for BAZA Award for contemporary art, curated by Daniela Radeva ,City Art Gallery, Sofia, BG

Untitled, collaboration with 0GMS Gallery presented at Gregor Podnar Gallery, Ljubljana, SL

2012

Love, curated by Maria Vassileva, Rayko Aleksiev Gallery, Sofia, BG

Magnet and Antimagnet, ICA Gallery, Sofia, BG

Exhibition of the nominees for BAZA Award for contemporary art, curated by Daniela Radeva, City Art Gallery, Sofia, BG

2011

After the Flight, curated by Iara Boubnova, ICA Gallery, Sofia, BG

Shortlist, Exhibition of the Nominated Artists for Gaudenz Ruf Award, Rayko Aleksiev Gallery, Sofia, BG

AWARDS

2019 

Recognition - Walter Koschatzky Art Prize, MUMOK Hofstallungen, Vienna, AT

2014

BAZA Award for Contemporary Art, City Art Gallery, Sofia, BG

2013

ESSL Art Award CEE, Essl Museum, Vienna, AT

2011

Grand Prize of National competition for young Bulgarian artists organized by the International Foundation St. Cyril and St. Methodius

BIBLIOGRAPHY

2019

Poetics of Image, National Autumn Exhibitions Plovdiv 2019, catalogue, page 22-25

Dimensions of Publicness, 24th Gabrovo Biennial of Humour and Satire in Art, catalogue, page 204-205

2016

Transfiguring, Luciano Benetton Collection, catalogue, page 130-131

2015

Caution, Wet Paint, catalogue, page 32-33

Image and Likeness, Collection Nikolay Nedelchev, catalogue, page 170-171

Art for Change, catalogue, page 49 and 99 

Save the Dreams, Luciano Benetton Collection, catalogue, page 118-119

2013

Gallery 0GMS, catalogue, page 80-83

ESSL Art Award, catalogue, page 28-29, 84, 111-114

2012

Shortlist: Ruf Award, catalogue, page 44-47